Privacy Policy

Last modified and effective on 07/21/2023

ABOUT US

Welcome to the official website (the “website” or “site”) of Jason Smith for Congress (“Jason Smith”, “we”, “us”, “our”).  We are a NOT-FOR-PROFIT, TAX-EXEMPT POLITICAL ORGANIZATION PURSUANT TO SECTION 527 OF THE INTERNAL REVENE CODE OPERATING AS Jason Smith’s PRINCIPAL CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE, AS THAT TERM IS DEFINED IN THE FEDERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGN ACT OF 1971. As a political organization that is not operated for the profit or financial benefit shareholders or other owners, we are exempt from certain laws that regulate how businesses collect, sell, disclose, use, and transfer personal information, and what information businesses must provide to data subjects about the use of their personal information. Your privacy is important to us and we understand that you may have questions about how we collect and use your information.  This Privacy Policy is intended to address those questions. If you have additional questions or concerns, please contact us at info@electjasonsmith.com.

Capitalized terms used but not defined within the body of this Privacy Policy shall have the meanings ascribed to those terms in the “Definitions” section below. All other words used in this Privacy Policy have the meanings commonly ascribed to them in American English in the context that they appear.

OUR POLITICAL ACTIVITIES

This Privacy Policy describes the processing of information provided or collected by us on the websites, Applications, and other digital properties where this Privacy Policy is posted (our “online political activities”). It also describes the processing and sharing of information that may be provided to or collected by us through text messages, email messages, direct mail, or offline at in-person events, though face-to-face interactions, or through call centers (our “offline political activities” and, together with our online political activities, our “Political Activities”). We follow this Privacy Policy in accordance with applicable laws. Please review our Terms of Service, which governs your use of our websites.

CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

We, or our third-party service providers, collect two basic types of information: (a) Personal Information and (b) Anonymous Information. Additionally, we may use Personal Information and Anonymous Information to create a third type of information: Aggregate Information. Aggregate Information containing Personal Information shall be treated as Personal Information. In particular, we collect:

  • Registration Information. In order to access and participate in certain features, content, or other functions of our Political Activities, or enter a promotion, sweepstakes, or raffle, participate in a survey or poll, or register for and attend an in-person event, you may be required to create an account (“User Account”) and provide Personal Information, which may include, without limitation, your name, username, password, e-mail, date of birth, gender, and other descriptive information.
  • Transaction Information. If you make contribution, including the purchase of goods, to support our Political Activities, your payment information and related information, such as postal address and telephone number may be collected by us or our third-party service providers. We do not, ourselves, process or store payment card information.
  • Campaign Finance Information. If you make contribution, including the purchase of goods, to support our Political Activities, Federal election law and the regulations of the Federal Election Commission require us to make our best efforts to collect and report the name, mailing address, occupation, and name of employer of individuals whose contributions aggregate in excess of $200 per election.
  • Location Information. We, or our third-party service providers, may collect location information, including precise or approximate location information provided by a mobile or other Device interacting with one of our sites or Applications (including through beacon technologies), or associated with your IP Address or other online or Device identifier, where we are permitted by law to process this information.
  • Technical Information. When you visit our sites, use our Application, or open emails or text messages from us, we (or our third-party service providers) may collect usage, viewing, technical, and Device data, including, without limitation, your browser or Device type, unique Device identifier, and IP Address.
  • Third-Party Platform Information. We may collect information obtained from a third party, such as a site of platform provider, about your participation in our Political Activities on third party platforms.
  • User Submission Information. As part of our Political Activities, we may offer Public Forums, such as message boards, conversation pages, blogs, chat rooms, social community environments, profile pages, and other forums that do not have a restricted audience. If you provide Personal Information when you participate in a Public Forum, the Personal Information may be publicly posted and otherwise disclosed without limitation on use by us or by a third party.
  • Visual Image Data. We, or our third-party service providers, may collect still or video images captured by cameras on or around the location of our in-person events.
  • Call Recordings. We, or our third-party service providers, may record and collect information if we or our third party service providers speak with you over the telephone.
  • Other Information You Choose to Provide to Us. We, or our third-party service providers, may collect any other information you choose to provide to us on in connection with our Political Activities. For example, we collect any information you provide when you participate in contests, sweepstakes, surveys, and other promotions, and/or sign up to receive newsletters and other communications from us.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Direct Collection. We and our third-party service providers collect information you provide to us when you contribute, including the purchase of goods, request information from us, register with us, participate in Public Forums or other activities on our sites and Applications, respond to surveys, attend in-person events, speak with us on the phone, or otherwise interact with us in person or using one or more Devices.

Tracking Technologies. We and our third-party service providers may collect information about your activity, or activity on Devices associated with you, on our sites and Applications, using tracking technologies such as cookies, Flash cookies, pixels, tags, software development kits, application program interfaces, and Web beacons. At present, we do not respond to Do No Track (“DNT”) signals as there are currently no standards for DNT signals. If a standard is established and accepted, we may reassess how to respond to DNT signals.

Examples of online tracking technologies include:

  • Cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website places on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a website. Cookies may involve the transmission of information from us to you and from you directly to us, to another party on our behalf, or to another party in accordance with its Privacy Policy. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies and allow local storage, but you should be able to change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, local storage is being used, and/or to block cookies and/or the use of local storage altogether. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies you may not have access to certain features, content and/or other personalization available to you as part of our Political Activities.
  • Flash Cookies. We, or our third-party service providers, may use local shared objects, sometimes known as Flash cookies, to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on our site to personalize your visit. Our third-party service providers also may use Flash cookies to collect and store information. Cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. Learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies by clicking here. Please note that by blocking any or all Flash cookies you may not have access to certain features, content and/or other personalization available to you as part of our Political Activities.
  • Web Beacons. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of sites. Web beacons may involve the transmission of information directly to us, to another party on our behalf, or to another party in accordance with its Privacy Policy. We, or our third-party service providers, may use web beacons to bring together information we collect about you.

Tracking data may be used for many purposes including, without limitation, to:

  • Provide useful features to simplify your experience when you return to our sites and Applications, for example, remembering your shipping information.
  • Deliver relevant content and advertising based upon your preferences, usage patterns, and location.
  • Monitor, evaluate, and optimize our Political Activities.
  • Analyze traffic a website.

Analytics Tools. We, and our third-party service providers, may collect information using analytics tools, including when you visit our sites or use our Applications, on third-party sites or platforms.

Third-Party Data. We, and our third-party service providers, may acquire information from other sources to update or supplement the information you provided or we collected.  For example, if you make a contribution to us through an intermediary, conduit, or third-party service provider, we are required to collect that information to comply with law and any Personal Information collected may be used by us as provided in this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We are responsible for and may use your information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Our third-party service providers may access your information where they perform services on our behalf and, unless prohibited by applicable law, for use on their own behalf. Consistent with applicable law and choices and controls that may be available to you, we may or our third-party service providers may use the information we collect from you, or from Devices associated with you, to:

  • Allow you to participate in our Political Activities, including information you request, view, or engage with;
  • Communicate with you about your account or transactions with us or our third-party service providers and send you information or request feedback about features on our sites and Applications, or changes to our policies;
  • Facilitate contributions to, including the sale of goods by, us;
  • Send messages, text messages, surveys, polls, correspondence, and notifications to you regarding our Political Activities;
  • Personalize content and experiences;
  • Provide you with targeted advertising based on your activity on our site and on third-party platforms;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies, pose safety issues, or be fraudulent or illegal;
  • Operate, understand, optimize, develop, or improve our operations and Political Activities; and
  • Comply with applicable law, including campaign finance laws.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We will not share your Personal Information with a third party except as provided in this Privacy Policy. Subject to applicable law and choices and controls that may be available to you under applicable law, we may, without additional notice to you, share your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

  • When we, or third-party service providers on our behalf, file reports with federal or state regulators to comply with applicable campaign finance laws and regulations;
  • When you expressly allow us to share your Personal Information with another organization so that they can send you offers and promotions about their political activities, products, or services;
  • When third parties perform services on our behalf, such as package delivery, door-knocking, marketing and advertising, solicitation of contributions, web design and maintenance, donor service, payment processing, and survey, polling, and research;
  • When we transfer, sell or license, directly or indirectly, in connection with any reorganization, formation of new committee or successor organization, asset sale, license, or other transfer, financing or lending transaction, or in any other situation where your Personal Information may be disclosed, licensed, pledged, or transferred as one of our assets;
  • When we transfer, sell, or license Personal Information to a broker, another political committee, or other like-minded organization in connection with exercising our rights to free speech or ensuring another’s exercise of free speech; and
  • When we share your Personal Information with third parties to enforce our Terms of Use, to ensure the safety and security of third parties, to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of third parties, to comply with legal process, or in other cases if we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by law.

YOUR CHOICES

We provide you the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and sharing of your Personal Information. As a political organization that is not operated for the profit or benefit of shareholders or other owners, we are exempt from certain laws and rules that may otherwise provide you with additional rights. Subject to laws applicable to us and you, your controls and choices may include:

  • Correcting, updating, and deleting your User Account;
  • Choosing or changing your choices for subscriptions, newsletters, and alerts;
  • Opting out of receiving messages from us containing information about our Political Activities or soliciting contributions to support our Political Activities;
  • Disabling tracking technologies on your web browser;
  • Opting out of a sale of your Personal Information;
  • Requesting removal of your Personal Information from a Public Forum run on one of our sites; and
  • Requesting access to the Personal Information we hold about you and that we amend or delete it.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our website does not intend for children to be our primary audience and we do not knowingly contact or collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 without appropriate notice and consent of a parent or legal guardian. If we are informed that we have unintentionally received Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete it. If you want to notify us of our possible receipt of Personal Information by children under the age of 13, please contact us at info@electjasonsmith.com with “CHILDREN’S PRIVACY REQUEST” in the subject line. Please click here for information from the Federal Trade Commission about protecting children’s privacy online.

STATE PRIVACY RIGHTS

Privacy Rights for Nevada Residents. If you are a Nevada resident, Nevada Revised Statutes Section 603A gives you the right to submit a verified request to us, directing us not to make any sale of certain personal information, as defined under this law, that we have collected or may collect about you. To submit such a request, Nevada residents can email us at info@electjasonsmith.com with “NEVADA OPT-OUT REQUEST” in the subject line.

Privacy Rights for California Residents. If you are a California Resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information, as defined under this law, to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To submit such a request, please contact us at info@electjasonsmith.com with “CALIFORNIA PRIVACY REQUEST” in the subject line.

DATA SECURITY PRACTICES

The security, integrity, and protection of your Personal Information are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures that are designed to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use, and modification. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We and our third-party service providers will retain your Personal Information for the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

INTEGRATION OF THIRD PARTY PLATFORMS AND SERVICES

Our Political Activities may be linked to, rely on, and/or be integrated with websites, applications, interfaces, services, and/or platforms operated by third-parties including, without limitation, service providers.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any website, application, interface, service, or platform operated by a third party. Once you leave our site via a link, access a third-party application, interface, service, or platform, including websites operated by service providers, you should check the applicable privacy policy of such third party to determine, among other things, how they will handle any information they may collect from you.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

ANY INFORMATION THAT IS COLLECTED VIA OUR POLITICAL ACTIVITY IS COVERED BY THE PRIVACY POLICY IN EFFECT AT THE TIME SUCH INFORMATION IS COLLECTED. WE MAY REVISE THIS PRIVACY POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME. IF WE MAKE ANY MATERIAL CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, INCLUDING ANY CHANGE THAT WE PROPOSE THAT WILL HAVE RETROACTIVE EFFECT, WE WILL NOTIFY YOU OF THOSE CHANGES BY POSTING THEM ON OUR SITES OR BY SENDING YOU AN EMAIL OR OTHER NOTIFICATION, AND WE WILL UPDATE THE “LAST UPDATED DATE” ABOVE TO INDICATE WHEN THOSE CHANGES WERE MADE.

INTERNATIONAL USE

Our Political Activities are controlled, operated, and administered entirely within the United States, and intended for adult United States citizens and permanent residents only. If you visit, access, interact with, and/or otherwise participate in our Political Activities from a location outside the United States, please be advised that any information you provide in connection with any such activity may be processed in and/or transferred to the United States of America and/or other territories and locations, where privacy protections may not be as comprehensive as those in the territory or location where you are located. By participating in our Political Activities or accessing any of our sites or Applications, you affirmatively consent to the transfer, use, disclosure, provision, and other administration of your information as described herein.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Email: info@electjasonsmith.com

OR

Mail: 3065 William St., Suite 405 Cape Girardeau, MO 63703

DEFINITIONS

Aggregate Information” means information about groups or categories of individuals, which does not identify and cannot reasonably be used to identify an individual.

Anonymous Information” means information that does not directly or indirectly identify, and cannot reasonably be used to identify, an individual.

Application” means a program or service, if any, operated by us (or on our behalf) that may be displayed on various online, mobile, or other platforms and environments, including those operated by third parties, which permits us to interact directly with users.

Children” means individuals who we have identified are not of legal age to consent to the collection and processing of their Personal Information. In the United States, the term “children” refers to individuals under 13 years of age.

Device” means any computer, mobile device, phone, tablet or other electronic equipment that an individual may use to access our websites or Applications or participate in our Political Activities.

IP Address” means an identifier associated with the access point through which you enter the Internet, and is typically controlled by your Internet Service Provider, your company, or your university.

Personal Information” means information that identifies (whether directly or indirectly) a particular individual, such as the individual’s name, postal address, email address, and telephone number.

Public Forum” means any component of our Political Activity where you may provide information to an unrestricted audience, such as message boards, conversation pages, blogs, chat rooms, social community environments, or profile pages.  If you provide Personal Information when you use any of these features, that Personal Information may be publicly posted and otherwise disclosed without limitation as to its use by us or by a third party.

Sign up here to stand with me in defending our values and keep up with my work.

Get campaign updates and events in your area.

This message is only visible to admins.
Problem displaying Facebook posts. Backup cache in use.
Error: The user must be an administrator, editor, or moderator of the page in order to impersonate it. If the page business requires Two Factor Authentication, the user also needs to enable Two Factor Authentication.
Type: OAuthException
1 years ago
Jason Smith

I’m incredibly grateful to the people of southern Missouri for giving me the privilege of continuing to fight for them in Washington. Serving as our voice in the United States Congress has – and always will be – my highest honor. As a 7th generation Missourian I take great pride in fighting to preserve the values, beliefs, and ways of life we all hold dear.

Americans rightfully expect Congress to come together and find solutions to reversing the sharpest rise in cost of living in 40 years, to help lower gas prices, and secure our border. I’m ready for the important work which lies ahead to restore our country’s standing, to enact policies which make our economy strong, to make our communities secure, to restore freedom as the central pillar of our country, and to make sure government is held accountable.
... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

We the people want term limits

Time for Kevin McCarthy and McConnell to go. I don’t believe anything significant can be done as long as they are the leaders. The democrats and their policies are horrible for this country. Republicans need to quit playing defense and go on offense.

I hope you are ready to reach across the aisle. Obstructing legislation makes it impossible to get anything done. I also hope you have solutions and not finger pointing. The whining and pointing fingers is so degrading for you.

Can you please start pushing for term limits and start focusing on getting manufacturing back to where it was pre nafta in the 8th district?

Thank you…. I know how hard that job must be…

Congratulations!! We miss you!!

Thank you, Jason for all you have done and continue to do...from a 9th generation American from Southeast Missouri!

Make us proud, where we won't be sorry

You got our vote!

Congratulations

Glad your there now just return phone calls or e-mails

Congratulations 🎈

Congratulations.

Thanks for all the work you have done.

Congratulations

Thank you for serving 🇺🇸

You got my vote

So how did a bill get passed on semi automatic guns in the house

We have been waiting for the last six years for you to work across the aisle....never happened plus you have tried to destroy the values, beliefs, and way of life we hold dear.

Congratulations… I see political gerrymandering worked out well for you AGAIN!!!! I pray you do better than you have in the past. Thank goodness Biden pass the infrastructure bill. Now you will have the money to fix our bridges and roads that you have not been able to fix in all the years you have represented us. 

We need new leadership. It is time for Kevin McCarthy and Mitch McConnell to step aside.

So Jason Smith, does this mean we will finally get NEW leadership???

Do you support term limits

Got to get the food prices down milk 6.22 a gallon is crazy

Great. Now start doing something to lower our taxes.

View more comments

1 years ago
Jason Smith

Today we turn the page. Today we put an END to the madness. GO VOTE. #REDWAVE ... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

Voted. Red all the way.🇺🇸🇺🇸🇺🇸🇺🇸

I’m praying that the large turnout means, “We’ve had enough!!”

Voted red. Let us see some action to make American life's better, instead of working for party work for the American people

BLUE WAVE, ALL THE WAY!!!

Americans want term limits, securing the border, inflation and energy independence. How about working these in while we control House and senate.

Red all the way!!

We voted around 10 and had to wait in by line one gentleman leaving said good turnout the ladies working the table said they had been busy all morning

Yes!!

I can’t vote cause I’m stationed in Washington and can’t figure out how to vote but I sure hope we get red all across

YES!!! We were there at 630 this morning!!!

this didn't age well

Red tsunami. Interesting there was a blood moon lunar eclipse this morning it was a sign

The process used in the electoral college also needs to be applied to state levels. This way the bigger cities like St. Louis and Kansas City don't get to rule the roost in their states. Please pass this along to everyone you know. We need to email and call all of our representatives, congressmen, and senators. We need to corner them when we see them. We need to plaster this all over their social media outlets. Please get the word out.

Well, this post didn't age well 🤣🤣

Voted all red!!!

Best of luck today from the Dements ! 🇺🇸

Congratulations Jason!

We voted red

Voted for you, straight red

YES I DID

But we still have to deal with Biden and Cackler

Our precinct had over 50% turnout!

DRAIN THE SWAMP!!!

Doesnt matter if your red or blue, the elections are FIXED. Still using dominion computers. 👎

View more comments

1 years ago
Jason Smith

I’m grateful to have the support of Donald Trump Jr! Check out this video to find out what he had to say! ... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

Missouri has been under Republican rule for 2 decades and the majority of rural MO voters vote against themselves time after time. It's maddening to watch. Jason Smith is not for the people of this state and I don't remember a time that he ever was.

He got my vote a long time ago

You have my vote!

support the FDA Modernization Act 2.0 (S.5002), to utilize modern advances in science and technology

Why don’t you answer emails? My veteran husband needs hearing aids! You and your staff are worthless when it comes to veteran care.

Lil Donny is a prick

Congrats on your landslide win.

🤮

Really, Traitor Donald Trump Jr..........LOL well you're two peas in a pod!!!!

Yep

Jason Smith has the support of the sycophantic son of a wannabe dictator who is still trying to dismantle our democracy! Maybe not something to brag about, Congressman Jason Smith

View more comments

Load More